Ngā Ingoa o Aotearoa

HOME

Ngā Ingoa o Aotearoa

An Oral Dictionary of Māori Placenames

Compiled by Hugh Young

Lower North Island, Zones 1-59, recorded 1984-5
Central North Island, Zones 60-73, recorded 1986-8 and 74-108, 1988-91
Auckland and Northland, Zones 109-139, recorded 1988-91
Northern and Eastern South Island, Zones 140-157, recorded 1991-4
Southern and Western South Island, Zones 158-177, recorded 1991-4
(Background)

 
ZONE SPEAKERSSELECTED
NAMES
  Many of the speakers are no longer with us.
Their voices are taonga.
Please treat them with respect.
 
0IntroductionWiremu ParkerAotearoa
Te Ika a Māui
Click on the map to jump to a zone.
Zone 1 Wellington Zone 2 Lower Hutt Valley Zone 3 Upper Hutt Valley Zone 4 Porirua Harbour Zone 5 Kapiti Coast Zone 6 Otaki Zone 7 Levin Zone 8 Foxton Zone 9 Palmerston North Zone 10 Fielding Zone 11 Bulls Zone 12 Hunterville/Kimbolton Zone 13 Taihape Zone 14 Waiouru/Raetihi Zone 15 Ahimanawa Zone 16 Turangi/South Taupo Zone 17 North Taupo/Atiamuri Zone 18 West Taupo Zone 19 Marton Zone 20 Whanganui Zone 21 Jerusalem Zone 22 Taumarunui Zone 23 Ohura Zone 24 East Taranaki Zone 25 Waverley Zone 26 Patea/Hawera Zone 27 Manaia Zone 28 West Taranaki Zone 29 New Plymouth Zone 30 Urenui Zone 31 Mt Messenger Zone 32 Palliser Bay Zone 33 Masterton/Carterton Zone 34 Eketahuna/Castlepoint Zone 35 Pongaroa Zone 36 Pahiatua Zone 37 Woodville/Dannevirke Zone 38 Porangahau Zone 39 Waipukurau Zone 40 Hastings Zone 41 Napier Zone 42 Wairoa Zone 43 Mahia Zone 44 Young Nick's Head Zone 45 Te Karaka Zone 46 Gisborne Zone 47 Kaiti/Whangara Zone 48 Tolaga Bay Zone 49 Tokomaru Bay Zone 50 East Cape Zone 51 Te Kaha/Cape Runaway Zone 52 Torere Zone 53 Opotiki Zone 54 Waimana Zone 55 Ruatoki Zone 56 Ruatahuna Zone 57 Waikaremoana Zone 58 Murupara Zone 59 Edgecumbe/Whakatane Click to go to the next map Map 1 Southern North Island

 

The names of Zones 1-59 link to lists
of the names pronounced
and what they are names of.

  
 WELLINGTON REGION  
1WellingtonKara Puketapu Hātaitai
Kaiwharawhara
Kārori
Ngāūranga
2Lower Hutt ValleyKara Puketapu 
3Upper Hutt ValleyKara Puketapu 
4Porirua HarbourTarawara (Wara) KatenePāuatahānui
Te Rauparaha
5Kapiti CoastTe Aputa ki Wairua Parata Kauri Kāpiti
Paekākāriki
Paraparaaumu
 MANAWATU  
6OtakiMatenga Baker 
7LevinTamihana Tukapua 
8FoxtonNgarongo Iwikatea (Iwi) Nicholson 
9Palmerston NorthMatawha (Pompey) Durie, Eileen Ngahere 
 RANGITIKEI  
10FieldingMatawha (Pompey) Durie 
11BullsEileen Ngahere 
12Hunterville/KimboltonGeorge Kereama 
13TaihapeApotoro Paoro Hekenui 
14Waiouru/RaetihiPauro Mareikura 
15AhimanawaRangikamutua Downs 
 TAUPO  
16Turangi/South TaupoRangikamutua DownsNgauruhoe
Ruapehu
Te Heu Heu
Tongariro
17North Taupo/AtiamuriTe Aonui (Taxi) Kapua,Rangi Downs, Derek Asher Taupō-nui-ā-Tia
Tauranga Taupō
Waikato
Wairākei
18West TaupoRobert Keepa 
 WHANGANUI  
19MartonWaiharakeke (Wai) Waitere, Te Rino Tirikatene 
20WhanganuiNepia NikorimaWhanganui
21JerusalemNepia Nikorima 
22TaumarunuiHikaia AmohiaTaumarunui
23OhuraHikaia Amohia 
 TARANAKI  
24East TaranakiHikaia Amohia, Ruka Broughton 
25WaverleyRuka Broughton, Huirangi Waikerepuru 
26Patea/HaweraHoani Heremaia, Huirangi Waikerepuru 
27ManaiaTom Ngatai, Hoani HeremaiaTaranaki
28West TaranakiSonny Waru in Stratford ParkParihaka
29New PlymouthAila Taylor, Huirangi Waikerepuru, Sonny Waru 
30UrenuiJack Te Kapenga McClutchie 
31Mt MessengerTe Mahinga Peter White 
 WAIRARAPA  
32Palliser BayGeorge Heiti Hawkins, Tom Gemmell Wairarapa
33Masterton/CartertonTom GemmellTīnui
34Eketahuna/CastlepointTom GemmellEketāhuna
35PongaroaDan Pomana 
36PahiatuaArapera Mikaera Rangimauriora Nitenetara (Governor) 
 HAWKES BAY  
37Woodville/DannevirkeManahi Paewai 
38PorangahauHenare Petua, Wi HuataTaumata-
whakatangihanga-
koauauōtamatea-
turipūkakapikimaunga-
horonukupōkaiwhenua-
kitānatahu
39WaipukurauRu KotuaWaipukurau
40HastingsTe Matua-o-te-Rangi (Boy) Tomoana in Heretaunga 
41NapierTe Otane Reti, Boy Tomoana, Wi Huata 
42WairoaLena Manuel, Te Otane Reti, Wi Huata 
43MahiaJohn Tangiora 
 EAST COAST  
44Young Nick's HeadTe Ohomauri (Jos) Stewart 
45Te KarakaTokorua Te KaniTe Karaka
46GisborneTokorua Te Kani 
47Kaiti/WhangaraTokorua Te Kani 
48Tolaga BayApirana Tuahae Mahuika 
49Tokomaru BayApirana Tuahae Mahuika 
50East CapeApirana Tuahae Mahuika 
 (EASTERN) BAY OF PLENTY  
51Te Kaha/Cape RunawayHemi Waenga 
52TorereWiremu Kere Kere 
53OpotikiTairongo Amoamo, Hemi Waenga 
54WaimanaRex Hiakita 
55RuatokiJohn Rangihau, Tawhao TiokeRuaatoki
56RuatahunaJohn RangihauRuatāhuna
57WaikaremoanaJohn Rangihau 
58MuruparaJohn Henry Bird, QSO in Apa-hapai-taketake,
Hirini Moko Mead
 
59Edgecumbe/Whakatane Euera Manuera, Hirini Moko MeadKawerau
Ohope
Whakatāne
Click on the map to jump to a zone.
Zone 60 Matata Zone 61 Waitahanui See inset: Rotorua lakes - to your left Zone 62 Rotoiti North Zone 62 Rotoiti North Zone 63 Rotoiti South/Okataina Zone 63 Rotoiti South/Okataina Zone 64 Tikitere/Te Ngae Zone 65 Tarawera Zone 65 Tarawera Zone 66 Reporoa Zone 66 Reporoa Zone 67 Horohoro Zone 67 Horohoro Zone 68 Whakarewarewa Zone 69 Rotorua Zone 69 Rotorua Zone 70 Mokoia Zone 71 Ngongotaha Zone 71 Ngongotaha Zone 72 Hamurana Zone 72 Hamurana Zone 73 Maketu Zone 74 Te Puke Zone 75 Motiti Zone 76 Tauranga Zone 77 Mayor Island Zone 78 Waihi Beach Zone 79 Waihi Zone 80 Whangamata Zone 81 Mercury Bay Zone 82 Kennedy Bay Zone 83 Cape Colville Zone 84 Coromandel Zone 85 Thames Zone 86 Paeroa Zone 87 Hauraki Plain Zone 88 Miranda Zone 89 Hunua Zone 90 Piopio Zone 91 Benneydale Zone 92 Te Kuiti Zone 93 Waitomo Zone 94 Waipa (Otorohanga) Zone 95 Kawhia/South Aotea Zone 96 North Aotea/ Raglan/Whatawhata Zone 97 Mangakino Zone 98 Tokoroa Zone 99 Putaruru Zone 100 Morrinsville Zone 101 Maungatautari Zone 102 Te Awamutu Zone 103 Hamilton Zone 104 Ngaruawahia Zone 105 Huntly Zone 106 Rangiriri Zone 107 Waikato Mouth Zone 108 South Manukau Head Click to go to the next map Click for the previous map Map 2 Central North Island

 
 
ZONE SPEAKERSSELECTED
NAMES

Subsequent Zone names link
to soundtracks only.

  
(59a)Introduction to Part 2Wiremu Parker, Meremere Penfold 
 BAY OF PLENTY (WAIARIKI)  
60MatataRawakata Perenara 
61WaitahanuiKoro Tawa 
62Rotoiti NorthTe Mata Morehu 
63Rotoiti South/OkatainaJoe Malcolm in Tarawhai, Hiko Hohepa 
64Tikitere/Te NgaeTukutahi Galvin 
65TaraweraAutiti Wikiriwhi in Wahiao 
66ReporoaKepa Tanirau 
67HorohoroHepora (Sybil) Young 
68WhakarewarewaAutiti Wikiriwhi in WahiaoWhakarewarewa
69RotoruaHiko Hohepa, John RangihauRotorua
70MokoiaTukutahi Galvin 
71NgongotahaMita Mohi 
72HamuranaMita Mohi 
73MaketuTomairangi Kameta 
74Te PukeWiremu Kepa (Sasu) Wihapi 
75MotitiEddie Matehaere 
76TaurangaWiremu Ohia, Wiremu Kepa (Sasu) WihapiTauranga
77Mayor IslandVic Wilson 
78Waihi BeachWharengaio (Bill) Pio Tutengaehe 
 COROMANDEL  
79WaihiHuhurere Tukukino 
80WhangamataHuhurere Tukukino, Te Aue Davis 
81Mercury BayTe Aue Davis 
82Kennedy BayPakariki Harrison 
83Cape ColvilleHuhurere Tukukino, Tai Turoa, Te Aue Davis 
84CoromandelHuhurere Tukukino 
 HAURAKI  
85ThamesHuhurere Tukukino 
86PaeroaHuhurere Tukukino 
87Hauraki PlainHuhurere Tukukino, Molly Hotene 
88MirandaMere Nutana Taka 
89HunuaTuroa Royal 
 KING COUNTRY  
90PiopioRapati Emery, Rapati Crown 
91BenneydaleRapati Emery 
92Te KuitiRapati Emery 
93WaitomoRapati Emery, Rapati Crown 
94Waipa (Otorohanga)Rapati Emery 
 WAIKATO  
95Kawhia/South AoteaHoani Apiti, Rapati Crown 
96North Aotea/ Raglan/WhatawhataTawhi Kingi, Rangi Skinner 
97MangakinoMajor Meihana in Tamatea Pokai Whenua 
98TokoroaFrazer te Hiko 
99PutaruruHaki Thompson 
100MorrinsvillePunia (Molly) Hotene, Haki Thompson 
101MaungatautariPukerau Rangitutea in the porch of Hoturoa 
102Te AwamutuTupa te Pahau (Jim) Turner, Peter Keremeta 
103HamiltonRangiwhakaewa Skinner, Binga Haggie 
104NgaruawahiaBinga Haggie 
105HuntlyJohnson Huiarangi Kenny, Binga Haggie 
106RangiririJohnson Huiarangi Kenny 
107Waikato MouthJim Kaihau, Mere Taka, Rameka Cope 
108South Manukau HeadJim Kaihau, Mere Taka 

Click on the map to jump to a zone.
Click to go back to the previous map Zone 109 Bombay to Manurewa Zone 110 Whitford/Howick Zone 111 Waiheke Island Zone 112 Inner Gulf Islands Kawau Is. (Zone 112 Inner Gulf Islands) Zone 113 Barrier Islands Zone 114 South Auckland Zone 115-116 Auckland Isthmus Zone 117 West Auckland Zone 118 North Manukau Head Zone 119 North Shore Zone 120 Helensville Zone 121 Silverdale Zone 122 Warkworth / Wellsford Zone 123 Brynderwyn/Waipu Zone 124 Dargaville Zone 125 Donnelly's Crossing Zone 126 South Hokianga Zone 127 Kaikohe Zone 128 Whangarei Zone 129 Islands off Bream Head Zone 130 Towai Zone 131 Bay of Islands Zone 132 Whangaroa Zone 133 North Hokianga Zone 134 Herekino/Broadwood Zone 135 Kaitaia Zone 136 Karikari Peninsula Zone 137 The Far North Zone 138 Overseas Zone 139 Addenda Map 3 Auckland and Northland

 
ZONE SPEAKERSSELECTED
NAMES
 AUCKLAND  
109Bombay to ManurewaRangi Ngangana Motu, Rameka CopeManurewa
110Whitford/HowickRangi Ngangana Motu 
111Waiheke IslandHira KahiWaiheke
112Inner Gulf IslandsMaurice Wilson in Te Puru o Aorere 
113Barrier IslandsGordon Ponga Kingi Davis 
114South AucklandRangi Ngangana MotuMāngere
115Auckland Isthmus (ancient)Rangi Ngangana Motu, Naida PouTāmaki makau rau
Waitematā
116Auckland Isthmus (modern)Naida Rangimarie Pou, Hone Turei, Maehe NikoraMaungakiekie
117West AucklandHaki Wihongi, Rameka Cope 
118North Manukau HeadHaki Wihongi 
119North ShoreMaurice Wilson in Te Puru o Aorere 
120HelensvilleNaida Rangimarie Pou, Hemi Konore, Rameka Cope 
121SilverdaleHemi Konore, Naida Pou 
122Warkworth / WellsfordHemi Konore 
 NORTHLAND  
123Brynderwyn/WaipuHemi Konore 
124DargavilleMere, Hohepa and Sam Toia 
125Donnelly's CrossingMere, Hohepa and Sam Toia, Rameka Cope 
126South HokiangaHoana Rapatini 
127KaikoheHoana Rapatini 
128WhangareiRev Hare Te Raharaha Kake, Hemi Konore, Hoana RapatiniNgunguru
Whāngārei
129Islands off Bream Headthe Rev Hare Te Raharaha Kake, Rameka Cope 
130TowaiTupi Puriri, Rameka Cope 
131Bay of IslandsTupi Puriri, Rameka CopeKororāreka
Waitangi
132WhangaroaTarawau Kira 
133North HokiangaJoe Toki, Raureti Harris and Bob Harris 
134Herekino/BroadwoodBob Harris, Ross Gregory 
135KaitaiaRoss Gregory, Merimeri PenfoldAhipara
136Karikari PeninsulaRoss Gregory 
137The Far NorthPineaha Murray, Merimeri Penfold in Tane Nui a Rangi,
Ross Gregory
Te Rēinga
 OTHER  
138OverseasMaehe P H Nikora 
139AddendaMaaka Jones, Tukawekai Kereama,
Maehe P H Nikora, Naida Pou
Kia ora! spoken by
Naida Glavish
who as a telephone
operator in 1984 was
forbidden to say it
 SOUTH ISLAND  
(139a)Introduction to Part 3Wiremu Parker
Auntie Jane Manahi, Tom Bailey
Te Wai Pounamu
Click on the map to jump to a zone.
Zone 140 Golden Bay Zone 141 Motueka Zone 142 Murchison Zone 143 Nelson Zone 144 Western Sounds Zone 145 Eastern Sounds Zone 146 Blenheim Zone 147 Kaikoura/Hanmer Zone 148 North Canterbury Zone 149 Kaiapoi Zone 150 Christchurch Zone 151 Lyttelton Zone 152 Akaroa Zone 153 Selwyn Zone 154 Ashburton/Temuka Zone 155 Timaru Zone 156 Waimate Zone 157 McKenzie Country Click to go to the next map Map 4 Northern South Island

 
    
ZONE SPEAKERSSELECTED
NAMES
 TOP OF THE SOUTH  
140Golden BayHannah Moari Meihana, Tom Bailey 
141MotuekaTom BaileyMotueka
142MurchisonMalcolm Hoskins, Kath Hemi 
143NelsonTuri ElkingtonTāhuna(nui)
144Western SoundsTuri Elkington, Kath Hemi 
145Eastern SoundsIsland Love, Kath Hemi, Turi Elkington 
146BlenheimKath Hemi, Bill Solomon, Lee Luke 
 EAST COAST  
147Kaikoura/HanmerBill Solomon in Maru Kaitatea, Auntie Jane ManahiKaikōura
Tapuwae-ō-Uenuku
 Hurunui River  
148North CanterburyAuntie Jane Manahi, Bill Solomon 
149KaiapoiAuntie Jane ManahiKaiapoi
 Waimakariri River  
150ChristchurchRakiihia Tau, Maurice Gray Aranui
Hei Hei
Ōtautahi
Papanui
Waimairi
Waimakariri
Wainoni
Wharenui
151LytteltonRakiihia Tau, Maurice Gray 
152AkaroaMahia Whatarau-Tainui (with Henry Robinson),
Maurice Grey, Maarire Goodall
 
153SelwynRakiihia Tau, Maurice Grey, Maarire Goodall 
 Rakaia River  
154Ashburton/TemukaJack Reihana, Kelly Davis, Maarire Goodall, Maurice Grey Rākaia
Rangitata
(Te Umu Kaha) Temuka
 Opihi River  
155TimaruKelly Davis, Jack ReihanaTīmaru
 Makikihi River  
156WaimateKelly Davis 
 Hakataramea River  
157McKenzie CountryKelly Davis, Maarire Goodall 
 Waitaki River  
Click on the map to jump to a zone.
Zone 158 Oamaru Zone 159 Palmerston Zone 160 Dunedin Zone 161 South Otago Zone 162 Wanaka/Hawea Zone 163 Wakatipu Zone 164 Manapouri/Te Anau Zone 165 Gore/Eastern Southland Zone 166 Invercargill/Central Southland Zone 167 Western Southland Zone 168 Ruapuke Zone 169 Stewart Island Zone 170 Muttonbird Islands Zone 171 Southern Islands Zone 172 Fiordland Zone 173 South Westland Zone 174 Grey Zone 175 North Westland Zone 176 Chatam Islands Click to go to the previous map Map 5 Southern and Western South Island

 
 OTAGO  
158OamaruAunt Magda Walscott, Tatane Wesley in Tamatea,
Maarire Goodall
Ōāmaru
Waitaki
159PalmerstonAunt Magda Walscott 
160DunedinAunt Magda Walscott, Tatane Wesley, Maarire Goodall Māori (Hill)
Ōtākau
Waikouaiti
 Taiari River  
161South OtagoAunt Magda Walscott, Tatane Wesley, Huata Holmes 
 Clutha River  
 THE SOUTHERN LAKES  
162Wanaka/HaweaAunt Magda Walscott, Tatane Wesley, Maarire GoodallHāwea
Wānaka
163WakatipuGeorge Te Au, Maarire GoodallKawarau
Whakatipua-wai-māori
(Wakatipu)
164Manapouri/Te AnauGeorge Te AuManapōuri
Te Anau
 SOUTHLAND  
165Gore/Eastern SouthlandPaddy Gilroy (with George Te Au), Huata Holmes 
166Invercargill/Central SouthlandGeorge Te Au Ōreti
Ōtātara
167Western SouthlandGeorge Te Au 
 Foveaux Strait  
168RuapukeGeorge Te Au 
169Stewart IslandGeorge Te Au, Huata Holmes 
170Muttonbird IslandsGeorge Te Au 
171Southern IslandsGeorge Te Au, Maui Pomare, Huata Holmes 
 WEST COAST  
172FiordlandGeorge Te Au, Maika Mason, Huata Holmes 
173South WestlandMaika Mason (Poutini Ngai Tahu), Maarire GoodallHokitika
174GreyMaika Mason  
175North WestlandMaika Mason Inangahua
Ngíkawau
 CHATHAM ISLANDS   
176Chatham IslandsCharles SolomonRekohu
177Chatham IslandsMaui PomareWharekauri

TOP OF PAGE

HOME

Copyright © Hugh Young 1985, 1991 and 1994. The booklets and recordings may not be resold for profit. They may be copied for educational purposes. Copies should be clearly identified as such.

Creative Commons License
Nga Ingoa o Aotearoa, an oral dictionary of Maori placenames by Hugh Young is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand License.
Based on a work at www.top.net.nz.

Ngā Ingoa o Aotearoa is on file at the Internet Archive as Nga_Ingoa_o_Aotearoa.